Skin Benefits of Rosehip Oil

Rosehip oil is an excellent choice for those looking for a natural way to improve the appearance of their skin. In this post, we will cover the benefits of rosehip oil for skincare and how you can add it to your daily routine. Continue reading for information on:

  • What rosehip oil is
  • Benefits of rosehip oil for the skin
  • If rosehip oil is good for acne
  • Who should use rosehip oil
  • If you can use rosehip oil on your hair and scalp
  • When to apply rosehip oil in your routine
  • If pregnant and nursing women can safely use rosehip oil
  • If it is advised to use rosehip oil with retinol
    rosehip oil benefits
    Benefits of rosehip oil for skin: 
      1. Vitamin A: Rosehip oil is a natural source of vitamin A, which helps keep your skin looking young and healthy.
      2. Hydration: Rosehip oil is effective at locking in moisture and has been shown to improve the appearance of skin elasticity and crow's feet. [1]
      3. Improves the appearance of scars: In one study, the use of rosehip oil after surgery improved the appearance of scars. [2]
      4. Antioxidants: Rosehip oil is rich in antioxidants, which help protect your skin from damage caused by free radicals. [3]
      5. Combats acne: Due to its anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties, it can potentially improve acne. [4]
    What is rosehip oil?

    Rosehip oil, also referred to by its botanical name Rosa canina, is a wild shrub found in Europe, northwest Africa, and western Asia and has become popular in skincare due to its many potential benefits for the skin. In addition, the fruits of the rosehip have long been used in folk medicine and Europe in the form of herbal tea.

    This non-comedogenic, cold-pressed, unrefined oil is also known for its ability to absorb into the skin quickly without leaving a greasy residue. Not to be confused with the rose oil, rosehip is extracted from the seeds of the rose bush and is naturally rich in essential fatty acids, particularly linoleic and alpha-linolenic acid.

    What are linoleic and alpha-linolenic acids?

    Both linoleic and alpha-linolenic acid are types of omega-fatty acids found in some plant-based oils. The difference is linoleic is an omega-6 fatty acid, and alpha-linolenic acid is an omega-3 fatty acid. 

    What exactly are fatty acids?

    Essential fatty acids are a type of fat that your body needs to function properly and are beneficial for the skin. Fatty acids help to strengthen the skin’s surface layers for a smoother, younger-looking complexion. As we already noted, rosehip oil is rich in linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid. Linoleic acid helps to keep your skin hydrated and supple, while alpha-linolenic acid helps to reduce inflammation. In addition, rosehip oil is also rich in oleic acid, a non-essential fatty acid that helps to nourish and moisturize your skin.

      Does rosehip oil clog pores?

      If clogged pores are a concern for you, let's help put your mind at ease. Rosehip oil is non-comedogenic, meaning it won't clog your pores. Not all oils are equal when it comes to whether or not they are safe to apply to the skin. This oil is rated low on the comedogenic scale and is often found in skincare products specifically designed for the face.

      Is rosehip oil good for acne?

      People with oily skin may find that it helps to balance their complexion, and those with acne-prone skin can use it as a treatment for acne breakouts. It can help to regulate skin oil production, and the linoleic acid in rosehip oil can help prevent whiteheads and blackheads from forming. 

      Who should use rosehip oil?

      Rosehip oil is generally beneficial for all skin types. Because of its ability to lock in moisture, it is especially beneficial for people with dry or mature skin. People with oily skin may also find rosehip oil a rewarding addition to their skincare routine. Because of the linoleic fatty acids in rosehip oil, it may help to reduce oil production in the skin. This, in turn, can help prevent breakouts.

      It's important to remember that everyone's skin is different, and those with acne-prone skin, or any skin concerns, should always check with a dermatologist to see what the best treatment will be for their skin.

      When to apply rosehip oil in your routine?

      If you're wondering when to use rosehip oil in your skincare routine, it's as simple as whenever you'd like! You can use it morning or night. You can apply it alone or with your favorite moisturizer to help lock in moisture. Apply a few drops of rosehip face oil to your fingertips and massage into your face and neck. 

      Can you use rosehip oil on your hair?

      Absolutely! Rosehip oil can be used on the hair as a moisturizer, and vitamin E, linoleic acid, and fatty acids can help promote scalp health. Our Morning Dew Face Oil is also safe for use on the hair and scalp.

      Can you use rosehip oil with retinol?

      Using rosehip oil with retinol is not often advised, as rosehip oil is already high in vitamin A. If you have sensitive skin or are already using retinol in the evening, you can try using rosehip oil in the mornings. Consulting with a dermatologist to find what is best for your skin is always advised.

      Can pregnant and nursing women use rosehip oil? 

      For pregnant and nursing women, retinol creams are not advised. However, rosehip oil is considered safe for both pregnant and nursing women. It's a great oil to use both on the face and belly during pregnancy to help maintain skin elasticity. As always, it's a good idea to speak to a healthcare professional to determine what is best for your skin and needs, especially during pregnancy when the body goes through a significant amount of hormonal change, and the skin may become more sensitive.

      Overall, rosehip oil is a versatile ingredient that can benefit those who want to achieve healthier skin, and it's generally safe for all skin types. It is packed with antioxidants and vitamins that can help keep your skin healthy and looking its best.

       ______

      [1] Phetcharat L, Wongsuphasawat K, Winther K. The effectiveness of a standardized rose hip powder, containing seeds and shells of Rosa canina, on cell longevity, skin wrinkles, moisture, and elasticity. Clin Interv Aging. 2015;10:1849-56. doi:10.2147/CIA.S90092

      [2] Valerón-Almazán, Pedro, et al. “Evolution of Post-Surgical Scars Treated with Pure Rosehip Seed Oil.” Journal of Cosmetics, Dermatological Sciences and Applications, vol. 05, no. 02, 2015, pp. 161–167. doi:10.4236/jcdsa.2015.52019

      [3] Franco, D.Pinelo, M.Sineiro, J.Nunez, M.J. Processing of Rosa rubiginosa: extraction of oil and antioxidant substances. Bioresource Technology 20079835063512. [Crossref][PubMed][Web of Science ®][Google Scholar]

      [4] Kharazmi, A. Laboratory and preclinical studies on the anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant of rosehip powder-identification and characterization of the active component GOP®. Osteoarthritis and Cartilage 200816S5S7. [Google Scholar]

      ← Older Post

      Featured

      Your product's name

      $19.99

      Your product's name

      $19.99

      Your product's name

      $19.99

      Your product's name

      $19.99

      Your product's name

      $19.99

      Your product's name

      $19.99