Squalane Oil: The Many Benefits It Contains for Your Skin and Why You Should Be Using It

In this blog post, we will discuss the many benefits of squalane oil and how you can add it to your skincare routine. But first, let's learn a little about squalane oil.
Squalane oil is a natural and non-toxic oil that has numerous benefits for the skin.
  1. Squalane oil can help to moisturize the skin.
  2. Squalane oil can help to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
  3. Squalane oil can help to improve the skin's elasticity.

What is Squalane Oil?

Squalane/squalene oil is a natural moisturizer that can be found in both plants and animals and in fact, humans naturally have squalene in their skin. Squalene makes up about 12% of human sebum (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2835893/). 

Recent studies have shown that squalane oil has many other benefits for the skin, including: reducing wrinkles, protecting against UV radiation, fighting acne, and more!

Let's break down what sebum is

Sebum is a mixture of lipids and waxes that our skin produces to protect it from the environment. As we age, we lose some of the sebum that our skin produces, which can lead to drier, less elastic skin. Squalane oil may help to replenish the sebum that our skin loses as we age.

What is the difference between squalane and squalene oil?

Squalane oil and squalene oil are both natural moisturizers, but they come from different sources. Squalane oil is a type of lipid that is derived from plants, while squalene oil is a type of lipid that is typically derived from animals and is what humans produce. Squalane is derived from plants, typically olives, and then refined to create an oil that is similar in molecular structure to human sebum. Both oils are beneficial for the skin, but squalane oil is also more stable than squalene oil and therefore, has a longer shelf life.

Squalane is derived from plants, typically olives, and then refined to create an oil that is similar in molecular structure to human sebum. This makes it an excellent choice for those with sensitive skin as it is non-irritating.

Will Squalane clog pores?

No, squalane will not clog pores; it's non-comedogenic, meaning it will not cause blackheads or other types of acne. In fact, it can actually help to reduce the appearance of pores and improve the overall texture of your skin, including clearing up existing acne. Because squalane contains anti-inflammatory properties, it can be beneficial for anyone who suffers from skin conditions like rosacea, psoriasis, or eczema, as well as those with sensitive skin. The oil can help to soothe and calm the skin while helping to reduce inflammation.

How do I use squalane?

Since squalane is light and fast-absorbing, it can be used on its own as a moisturizer or added to your favorite skincare products. Our Morning Dew Face Oil contains squalane oil, as well as rosehip and jojoba oil.

Squalane and rosehip oil are actually a perfect match since they're both light oils that absorb quickly into the skin.

Jojoba oil on the other hand, is a bit heavier and has a longer absorption time. They're both great for your skin and mimic the sebum your skin naturally produces, which is composed of triglycerides, wax esters, and other lipids. Jojoba oil, which is actually not an oil but a wax, mimics the wax esters found in sebum and is only made up of wax esters.

How to use our Morning Dew Face Oil

Simply add a few drops of oil to your fingertips and then massage into your face. It's lightweight and perfect for use under makeup, as it will help to create a smooth and even complexion. Although we love it for that early morning dewy look, you can use it day or night–or both!

You can use our Morning Dew Face Oil as a part of your morning skincare routine or your evening skincare routine.

Newer Post →

Featured

Your product's name

$19.99

Your product's name

$19.99

Your product's name

$19.99

Your product's name

$19.99

Your product's name

$19.99

Your product's name

$19.99